Scholarship Recipients

 

The Cañada Financial Aid Office would like to congratulate the recipients of the 2020-21 Cañada Scholarships!

 American Association of University Women Ethel Gayman Endowment Scholarship - Elena Thai

American Association of University Women Kathleen Smith Endowment Scholarship - Karolyn Paz -Rubio

Anne Marquart Scholarship - Joel Canche

Assistance League of San Mateo County - Pisith Keo and Brittney Samora -Delgadill

ASCC Senate Leadership Student Senate Executive Board Leadership Awards - Yin Ue Chan, Jadesha Culmer, Htet Htet Win Pyone Ei, Wina Montian, Matthew Nuez and Jasmin Padilla Valencia

ASCC Senate Leadership Student Life Club Leadership Awards - Dontario Beverly, Pisith Keo, Sherilyn Kuo and Diego Zevallos

ASCC Senate Leadership Award Jose Felix Mayen Transfer Leadership Award - Karolyn Paz -Rubio

Atkinson Foundation Scholarship - Arlexy Angulo, Carmel Franco, Daniel Martinez, Wuendi Ochoa Mendoza, Myah Pitter, Adrian Posadas, Janelly Urbizo Hernandez, Citali Venegas, Garrett Weber and Natalia Younan

Barbara McCarthy Scholarship - Tusongjiang Abulikemu and Nancy Sarabia

Big Smile Scholarship - Mayra Salazar

Blach/ELS Construction Scholarship - Nicol Garcia Laura

CAN STEM Scholarship - Eric Delgado

Cañada Accounting Scholarship - Elle Garibay and Htet Htet Win Pyone Ei

Cañada Book Scholarship - Rene Aguilar Mendoza

Cañada College Honors Transfer Scholarship -Elena Thai

Cañada College Learning Center Tutor Recognition Award -Angel Cuesta

Cañada College Learning Center Outstanding Counter Support Award - Diego Zevallos

Cañada College Learning Center Outstanding Bridge to Opportunities Mentor Award - Luka Radosavljevic

Cañada College Learning Center Outstanding Tutor Award - Karina Reyna Pardo

Cañada Fashion Department Scholarship -Cindy Diep, Hannah Jones,Kylie Mahana, Jeanne Michelle Suzy Mathio Djack and Hnin Yee

Cañada Learning Center Scholarship -Dontario Beverly,Talia Dorian and Htet Htet Win Pyone Ei

Cañada Learning Center BTO Outstanding Mentee Scholarship -Matthew Nuez and Paloma Felix -Esparza

Cañada STEM Scholarship - Dontario Beverly,Luka Radosavljevic, Karina Reyna Pardo,Oriana Rico Ruiz and Jeison Velasquez

Carl E. Ward Scholarship -Jazmin Jauregui Miranda

Castillo Scholarship -Tusongjiang Abulikemu, Danielle Amaya, Mayra Salazar, Cecilia Sousa and Lorenza Villanueva

Christine Ryland Scholarship -Jaynar De La Cruz Ochoa

Classified Senate of Cañada Scholarship -Rodolfo Bravo and  Marcela Cordova

Connie Barthold Scholarship -Marcia Sotil

CSEA Chapter 33 Scholarship - Natalie Leyva Garcia

Dale & Helen Mersereau Scholarship -Delmy Acosta, Juliana Andrade, Salma Awad, Lindsey Chavez, Abraham Cortes, Jadesha Culmer, Talia Dorian,Jesus Eaton, Lisandra Galeana, Andrea  Henriquez, Hannah Jones, Dazlyn Mangrum, Blake Mcnally, Ryota Nakashima, Citlaly Perez, Oriana Rico Ruiz, Luis Romero, Jenny Salazar Mena, Brittney Samora -Delgadill and Kaisen Yao

Danny Carlos Memorial Scholarship -Sayra Esteban Tobar

Darryl Usher Memorial Scholarship -Levon Witherspoon

Dr. Genevieve H. Cory Interior Design Scholarship -Melanie Vejmola

Dr. Steven Shire Memorial Scholarship -Kleiton Santos

ECE Student Scholarship -Toiny Ha

Edward Barthold Scholarship -Miriam Alegre Antezana

Eleanore D. Nettle Scholarship -Yaneth Carrillo Cardenas

Elizabeth Egan Scholarship in Art -Kleiton Santos

Elizabeth Rose Miller Scholarship -Josephine Lucatero -Cuevas

Elmer Buckthal Scholarship -Danae Aguilar

F.L. Griffin Scholarship -Karina Godinez Lopez

Gail Kamei Scholarship -Adriana Lopez Contreras

Gerald Messner/Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship -Josephine Lucatero -Cuevas

Gus Pagels Scholarship -Alejandra Farfan

Hamilton Family Award for Excellence in STEM Scholarship -Carlos Santana and Jeison Velasquez

Hamilton Family Chancellor’s Scholarship -Jadesha Culmer

Hewett -Berdon Memorial Scholarship -Yasmin Ocha Salazar

Humanities & Social Sciences Scholarship -Emily Gavidia

Iliff Scholarship -Htet Htet Win Pyone Ei

Jean Evelyn Letsinger Scholarship -Zulma Gonzalez Uribe

Karl S. Pister Leadership Scholarship, UCSC -Samuel Trujillo

Kitchen & Bath Design Student Scholarship -Melanie Vejmola

Laura Hill Griffin Scholarship -Rocio Guardado

League of CA Cities - Latino Caucus Scholarship -Stephen Coleman, Erica Cornejo, Michael Dillon -Marshall, Alma Garcia Rios,Yuanchun Guo,Diana Lignan Guevara,Marta Lilian Marcos De Silva,Ignacio Morales,Kalea Pasion, Edgar Ramos and Diana Viscarra

Lewis Family STEM Scholarship - Manoel Aguirre Lara

Mary Topalis Trust for CSM and Cañada Nursing Scholarship -Miriam Alegre Antezana,Oluwafemi Faniku,Alejandra Farfan,Marianna Gomez Lopez,Tina Laiseni, Moriah Meskin, Jennifer Reynoso,Wimeshi Roberts and Sara Saperstein

Nature -Ecology Preservation Scholarship -Herbert Aguilar Mendoza

Nellie Leong Scholarship -Ariana Cortes,Lea Fisher,Naomi Levine Sporer,Mauricio Lopez,Uriel Manrique,Diana Griselda Mendoza Gonzalez, Skone Panyatriratn, Edgar Perez, Brandon Reyes, Jenna Reyes, Jussell Sanchez Galicia and Samuel Trujillo

Oscar Siguenza Memorial Scholarship - Herbert Aguilar Mendoza

Osher Scholars Endowment Scholarship -Robert Baiata, Laurina Girgis, Lata Laiseni, Sendybell Mendoza Ibanez, Nadia Moreno and Cristina Mozo

Pacific Dining Student Scholarship -Irina Bychkova, Sheena Kong, Mario Silva and Vanessa To

Pat Hanada Classified Service Scholarship - Daniel Diaz

Patricia Miljanich Scholarship for Emancipated Foster Youth - Miguel Garalde Melo

Photon Master’s Scholarship - Robert Baiata and Laurina Girgis

Private Client Reserve Scholarship -Jia Pelpa and Kadializ Solis

Robert & Toni Oyster Endowed Scholarship -Gabriela Ramirez

Robert Stiff Scholarship -Christian Chavez -Cabello

Ronald F. Weidman Theatre Arts Scholarship -Yi Wei

San Francisco Benefactor Nursing Scholarship -Jennifer Reynoso

San Mateo County Community Colleges Foundation Scholarship -Sachi Abe, Rochelle Abrams, Nohemi Aguilar, Dylan Alcazar, Bryant Arinaga -Hernandez, Noluthando Arreola, Marvin Avelar, Kyle Brown, Monisakol Bun, Joel Canche, Yanet Carrillo Napoles,Talisa Castro, Isela Cedeno,Yin Ue Chan, Lindsey Chavez, Liangyu Chen, Jemina  Corro, Patricia Culberson, Maria Determann, Lea Fisher, Milan Florez, Edwin Galicia, Brandon Garcia, Elle Garibay, Emily Gavidia, Vanessa Giraldo Ruiz, Alberto Gonzalez, Toiny Ha, Xinyue Hai, Abdulkader Hasbini, Jose Hernandez, Jose Hernandez Sebastian, Ashley Huerta, Pei -Tzu Hung, Jazmin Jauregui Miranda, Ksenia Kolyeva, Christina Lindeman, Diana Lopez Bartolo, Monica Madriz Corona, Meghana Manjunath, Enrique Marenco Jarquin, Christian Russel Marpuri, Ingrid Martinez Guerra, Walter Martinez Marroquin, Griselda Mayen, Libnny Mazariegos Bolanos, Josue Mejia, Sophia Melendrez, Guadalupe Mendoza, Christiane Monteiro, Wina Montian, Takuma Mori, Matthew Nuez, Jake Papapietro, Karolyn Paz -Rubio, Janette Rayo, Rachel Reese, Fernanda Reyes, Jamon Roberts, Jesus Robles,Yanci Rodas Munguia, Fabiola Rodriguez Martinez, Jenny Salazar Mena, Gorkem Saldamli, Jussell Sanchez Galicia, Ratish Sharma, Brian Skinner, Khin Shwe Than, Stephanie Vazquez,Yan Wang, Bo Yang, Lidice Zegarra and Diego Zevallos

San Mateo Credit Union Scholarship -Denisse Espino Tinoco

SMCCCD Bookstores Textbook Scholarship -Kaisen Yao

SMCCCD Retirees’ Scholarship -Simone Almendarez Baltodano, Salvador Cardenas, Cathleen Espinoza and Guidance Gunundu

Social Sciences of Cañada College Scholarship -Angel Cuesta

Susan Yoshimura Scholarship -Esmeralda Reynosa Lozano

The Science and Technology Division Scholarship - Carlos Santana and Jeison Velasquez

Toby Merman Memorial Scholarship in Interior Design -Melanie Vejmola

University Pathway Scholarship -Tania Pena Rubio and Elia Plancarte

Virginia Hudson Memorial Scholarship -Katty Noyfrios Rodriguez

Women in Gaming/3 -D Animation/ Multimedia Scholarship-Marcia Sotil