Committee Representatives

Classified Staff 2016

Below are the current Classified members serving on District and College committees. These volunteers were chosen in consultation with CSEA, as stipulated in SMCCCD Board Policy 2.08 (BP 2510) Item 13. If you find any discrepancies, or need to organize Classified representation for new committee or work group, please email the Classified Senate President.

District Governance Committees

Committee Classified Representatives
District Budget & Finance Committee
  • Mary Concha Thia
District Participatory Governance Committee
  • Jonathan Wax
District Distance Education Advisory Committee
  •  Allison Hughes

 


 

Primary College Governance Committees

Committee Classified Representatives
Planning & Budgeting Council (PBC)
  • Co-Chair: Jeanne Stalker
  • Nicolas Carr
  • Jeri Eznekier
  • Ada Ocampo
  • Rachel Corrales
  • Rosalind Young
Instructional Planning Council (IPC)
  • Allison Hughes
  • Joan Murphy
Student Services Planning Council (SSPC)
  • Tessa Noriega
  • Debbie Joy
Administrative Planning Council (APC)
  • Barbara Bucton
  • Mary Concha Thia
  • Debbie Joy
  • Megan Rodriguez
  • Alessandra Zanassi

 


 

Related College Committees

Committee Classified Representatives
Academic Committee for Equity & Success (ACES)
  •  TBD
Career Advisory Committee*
  • Sunny Choi
  • Patricia Guevarra
  • Bob Haick
  • Misha Maggi
  • Soraya Sohrabi
Conduct & Grievance Board*
  • Maggie Baez
  • Edith Flores
  • Krystal Johnson
  • Joan Murphy
  • Jose Romero
Curriculum Committee
  • Maria Lara
  • José Peña
  • Soraya Sohrabi
Distance Education Advisory Committee (DEAC)
  • Allison Hughes
Environmental Sustainability Committee
  • Ruth Miller
EOPS/CARE/CalWORKS Advisory Board*
  • Claudia Dorantes
  • Jose Romero
Honors Transfer Program Committee
  •  Soraya Sohrabi
Professional Learning Committee
  • Marisol Quevedo
  • Rance Bobo
  • Sarita Lopez
  • Ariela Villalpando
  • Mayra Arellano
Safety Committee
  • Maggie Baez
  • Jose Garcia
  • Debbie Joy
  • Misha Maggi
  • Megan Rodriguez
  • Roslind Young
Strategic Enrollment Management Committee  
Technology Committee
  • Allison Hughes
  • Ray DeCasas
  • Maria Huning
Transfer Advisory Board*
  • Maggie Baez
  • Bob Haick
  • Soraya Sohrabi

 


 

State-Wide Committees

Committee Classified Representatives
 NASPA
  •  Michiko Misha Kealoha, Community College Institute Director
 Transfer Center Directors Regional Representatives Committee
  •  Soraya Sohrabi