slide 2
slide 3
slide 4
slide 5
slide 6
slide 7
slide 8
slide 9
slide 10
slide 11
slide 12
slide 13
slide 14
slide 15

Maps, Directions & Parking
Find Your Way to Cañada College and Around Campus

Class Schedule
A Complete List of Classes

 

Working in the U.S.

EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES

International students interested in working in the U.S. should attend the Employment Workshop for International Students offered in the first week of February and September.  The Career Center at Cañada College also offers workshops throughout the semester on how to create a resume and cover letter and tips on interviewing.

***International students MAY NOT work off-campus without obtaining employment authorization.  Please check with the International Student Center before engaging in any off-campus employment.  International students who work without employment authorization will be terminated of their F-1 student status.***

On-Campus Employment

International students may work on campus up to 20 hours per week. Employment authorization is not required but international students are not eligible for work study positions that are federally funded by the U.S. government. Students must have a social security number (SSN) to work on-campus and may apply for an SSN, once an on-campus job is offered.  On campus employment includes Student Assistants in the Bookstore and Library, Tutors in the Learning Center and STEM Center, and Ambassadors in the International Student Center and Outreach Program.

Off-campus Employment

International students on F-1 student status are not eligible to work off-campus without employment authorization.  After completing two semesters as an F-1 student, students may apply for employment authorization under Curricular Practical Training, Optional Practical Training or Severe Economic Hardship.  Employment is limited to no more than 20 hours per week during the semester.  Students may work more than 20 hours per week during the summer.

Curricular Practical Training (CPT)

International students currently enrolled at Cañada College may apply for employment authorization under CPT with the following eligibility requirements:

  • The work experience must be related to your major.
  • Students must enroll in cooperative education, practicum or internship units.
  • Students must submit a request to ISC for an I-20 with CPT employment authorization before starting any work.

CPT authorization is provided on a semester basis.  If students continue to work with the same employer in the following semester, you must request CPT employment authorization for each semester.

Optional Practical Training (OPT)

International students who have completed an associate degree may apply for employment authorization under OPT with the following eligibility requirements:

  • The work experience must be related to your major.
  • You must attend an OPT Information Session in your last semester.
  • You must submit an application and $340 fee to USCIS requesting employment authorization under OPT and may not start working until an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) card is received from USCIS.

International students who are approved for OPT will be granted 12 months of employment authorization that can start anytime during your 60 day grace period.  Students must report all employment to ISC to maintain F-1 immigration status.  If students are unemployed for more than 90 days, your F-1 immigration status will be terminated.

Severe Economic Hardship (SEH)

International students who are experiencing severe economic hardship may apply for employment authorization with the following eligibility requirements:

  • You must be able to present documentation of unforeseen, severe economic hardship.
  • You must submit an application and $340 fee to USCIS requesting employment authorization and may not start working until an EAD card is received from USCIS.

SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER (SSN)

A Social Security Number (SSN) is for income tax purposes only and international students are eligible to apply for a SSN only when they obtain employment on campus or employment authorization for off-campus work.  For information on how to obtain an SSN, click here.  Once international students obtain an SSN, they must present it to their employer and they must submit tax forms every year they are present in the U.S.

TAXES

F-1 international students are required to file federal tax forms. The International Student Center will provide workshops on how to submit tax forms in the spring semester but does not provide any type of tax advice.

Share this page on: