Awards Recipients

 
Outstanding Classified Staff Award
2018 Mayra Arellano

Mayra Arellano exemplifies hard work, collaboration, and student-centered service.  Across the county, Cañada is well represented by her detailed knowledge, enthusiasm, and smiling face.  Despite a full calendar of outreach events, she is always willing to step up to attend an event where potential Cañada students may be or to support events on campus. She pursues collaboration with any organization where a shared effort will better serve our students. As a Manager, she has trained an amazing group of student ambassadors, who proudly represent her and this school, providing warmth and information about Cañada wherever they go. She provides these students with opportunities for growth, gives them thoughtful and timely feedback and grows them as leaders on our campus.

2017 Soraya Sohrabi Soraya Sohrabi is recognized for going out of her way to assist and advocate for students.  She is able to draw from a wealth of knowledge through her work in A&R, Transfer Center, Outreach, Articulation and Counseling.  She is further recognized for her work with the Student Recognition Reception, the Student Transfer Educational Program (STEP) and her service on Curriculum Committee, PBC, SSPC, Honors, Accreditation and as a regional representative for Transfer Center Directors to the CCCCO.  She is very generous with her time and support for students and colleagues.
2016 José Garcia José Garcia is recognized for serving as Visual Communications Coordinator with patient, supportive, kind, and helpful grace.  His work is excellent, impactful and enhances our college's reputation within our community.  José responds to every request, planned or sudden, with the same enthusiasm, speed, and responsiveness.  In a large, well-funded institution, an entire team of employees would be shouldering the same workload that José is in charge of.  Even in a comparably sized school as our own, it would take three people to somehow accomplish the work that José somehow manages every day.
2015 José Peña José Peña is recognized for the knowledge, service, and commitment he provides as Curriculum and Instructional Systems Specialist.  Aside from working extra time to meet deadlines, his commitment shines when he stops his work to attend to constant requests for help, to address a current need or question, to participate in a meeting, or to constantly improve the flow of instructional information and materials. Having been ingrained as an important cog in the Cañada College family for three decades, he has seen what can work versus what can be improved for the future, whether it is for a special event or a revised instructional plan.
2014 José Romero José Romero is recognized for his notable service in Admissions and Records, CBET and EOPS/CARE/CalWORKs/FFYSI.  José is commended for going the extra mile to ensure that students receive vital financial support.  Long hours, volunteer work, personal sacrifice and advocacy both on campus and within the community characterize Jose’s work ethic.  José has been instrumental in increasing participation rates in CalWORKs, enhancing the CalWORKs Work Study program, and improving services for former foster youth.  His dedication to improving the educational opportunities of low-income and first generation students is highly admired.
2013 Gloria Peña  
2012 Maria Lara  
2011 Dottie Shilo  
2010 Georgia Clark  
2009 Joan Murphy  
2008 Maggie Souza  

 

Outstanding Faculty Award
2018 FT Doniella Maher Doniella Maher has worked tirelessly to support activities related to the English department and various student groups and support services across campus. While serving as the department coordinator for English, Doniella keeps our department organized and active, from leading tutor training, coordinating meetings among English faculty and support services like ESO Adelante! and academic counselors, arranging the Humanities and Social Sciences Awards Night, preparing the English department’s program review, serving on multiple committees such as ACES and Academic Senate, proudly supporting AFT efforts on campus, and inspiring and mentoring students and other instructors alike.
2017 PT Elizabeth Barile Elizabeth Barile is recognized for excellence in teaching chemistry and mentoring students.  Through outreach of chemistry magic shows to underrepresented students and to the Redwood City community, Elizabeth models the shows the passion and potential of women in science.  She is a mentor to our NSF scholar students and, as faculty co-advisor to the InterVarsity student club, helps  students develop their leadership skills, practice inclusivity and promote social justice.
  FT Dani Behonick Dani Behonick is recognized for her tenacious work ethic and dedication to student success.  She goes beyond the call of duty providing students with the support they need to succeed.  Without fail Dani steps up when opportunity and need arises to work with colleagues within her department and across campus.  She takes initiative in developing new courses to meet student needs whether in women's health or across disciplines and divisions.  Dani's leadership as local Curriculum Chairperson and District Curriculum Chair has elevated the practices and discourse of these bodies.
2016 PT Sarah Harmon Sarah Harmon is recognized for her devotion to teaching Spanish and Linguistics, her support of academic excellence through the Honors Transfer Program, her support of teaching and learning through instructional design, and her service through accreditation, Planning & Budgeting Council, and Academic Senate.  Sarah's dedication and efforts are is widely recognized as beyond the call of duty. 
  FT Lezlee Ware & ElizabethTerzakis  Lezlee Ware and Elizabeth Terzakis are recognized for embodying justice and advocacy through serving as AFT chapter co-chair for eight years.  Without their undying dedication to this work and without the integrity that they brought to their positions, the body politic would be much the worse for wear.  We are all in their debt.
2015 PT Kristen Parks Kristen Parks is recognized for her commitment to excellence in teaching, ongoing professional development as an educator, and involvement in professional activities related to political science and immigration reform. Kristen is commended for serving on the Curriculum Committee as well as advising and organizing activities for the DREAMers club.  Her leadership in coordinating the College for Working Adults has significantly contributed to the success and acclaim of this program.
  FT Denise Hum Denise Hum is recognized for “a tenacious work ethic” and “always doing what is right for students and the college.”  Denise is commended for her efforts to improve student completion in math through her consistent involvement in Math Jam, extensive tutoring throughout the year, and innovative curriculum development that led to an accelerated pathway to Calculus.  Denise leads the team currently involved in the Reading Apprenticeship for STEM and also collaborates with colleagues in grant-writing efforts to continue the successful initiatives of the STEM Center.
  FT Michael Hoffman Michael Hoffman is recognized for his extensive and ongoing professional development related to teaching, sharing that training with colleagues to bring about improvements in the math program.  Michael’s commitment to student success is further demonstrated through his efforts to help ESL students overcome their fear of math, providing tutor training, advising of the Math Club and the creation of a Math Club scholarship for students involved in math tutoring.  His leadership of ACES and his role in the creation of faculty-staff collaborations for student success has gained significant acclaim

 

Exemplary Program Award - ASCCC
2018 nominee CWA
2015 nominee COLTS Academy
2014 winner Math Jam

 

Hayward Award - ASCCC
2018 nominee Rebekah Taveau
2017 nominee Elizabeth Barile
2015 nominee Kristen Parks
2014 nominee Anniqua Rana